Events in Detail for Wholistic Peace Institute 2015 

WPI PEACE LUNCH Noon TO 2:00 PM. Fridays

PAST HAROLD SCHNITZER SPIRIT OF UNITY AWARD WINNERS

2009 Spirit of Unity Award Recipients

1. Interfaith Peace Leadership, Rabbi Joshua Stampfer, Neveh Shalom, Portland, OR

2. Interfaith Peace Leadership, Rev. Rodney Page, Oregon Ecumenical Ministries, Portland, OR

3. Interfaith Peace Leadership, Frank Afranji, Palestinian & Vice President at PGE, Portland, OR


2010 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

4. Ackerman Student Peace Advocates Club, Ackerman Middle School, Canby, OR

5. Connecting with the Elderly & Under-Visited Program, Fr. Bernard Youth Center, Mt. Angel, OR

6. Peace Village School, Eugene, OR

7. Rotary International District 5100 Youth Exchange, Portland, OR

8. Bahai Junior Youth Spiritual Empowerment Program, Beaverton, OR

9. Children’s Peace Fair, St. Andrew’s Church, Portland, OR

10. Youth for Human Rights, Delphian School, Sheridan, OR

11. Diversity Committee, Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA

12. Portland International Community School (PICS), Portland, OR


2011 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

13. Elderly & Under-Visited Program, Fr. Bernard Youth Center, Mt. Angel, OR

14. Perrydale Peace Leaders, Perrydale High School, Amity, OR

15. Family Group Program, St. Cecilia School, Beaverton, OR

16. Peace Village Charter High School Program, Eugene, OR

17. Youth Advocates for Peace, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR

18. Students for Change, West Salem High School, Salem, OR

19. Lasallian Youth Ministry Program, De La Salle No Catholic High School, Portland, OR

20. Nobel Peace Laureate Project, Eugene, OR

21. Youth for Human Rights Club, Delphian School, Beaverton, OR

22. Peace Advocacy Program, Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby, OR


2012 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

23. Franklin High School Peer Mediation Program

24. Jesuit High School Social Justice Summit

25. West Salem High School Students for Change

26. Athey Creek Middle School Nobel Peace Laureate Program

27. Gang Prevention Program of the Russian Youth Leadership Initiative (Portland Police Co Sponsor – Anti Gang Program)

28. Human Rights Program of the Delphian School

29. Madison High School Peace Studies & Peer Mediation Program

30. St. Mary’s Academy: Poverty Awareness Day

31. St. Mary’s Academy: Youth Ending Slavery

32. Baker Prairie Middle School Jr. Nobel Peace Laureate Awards (SPA)

33. Embrace Diversity-Connecting Youth & Community; Fr Bernard Youth Center

34. Eugene Nobel Peace Laureate Educational Curriculum

35. Pleasant Hill High School Impacts Festival to Reduce Community Poverty

36. Classroom Law Project

37. Blanchet Catholic High School; Blanche Buddies


2013 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

38. Portland Peace Prize, Madison High School, Portland, OR

39. Operation Starfish, Cascade Heights Public Charter School, Clackamas, OR

40. Impact Festival, Pleasant Hill High School, Pleasant Hill, OR

41. Leadership Education through Athletic Participation African Youth and Community Organization (AYCO), David Douglas  High School, Portland, OR (Portland Police Co Sponsor – Anti Gang Program)

42. One Billion Rising Flash Mob Dance, Human Rights Club, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR

43. Poverty Awareness Day, Poverty Awareness Committee, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR

44. Social Justice Summit, La Salle Catholic College Preparatory High School, Portland, OR

45. Zero-Anti-bullying Program, Leslie Middle School, Salem, OR

46. Peace Club, Rosemont Ridge Middle School, West Linn – Wilsonville School District

47. Workshop & Program on Educating Educators to Educate for Peace, Concordia University – College of Education

48. Peace Club, Lincoln High School Peace Club, Portland, OR

49. Annual Conference, Russian Speaking Youth Leadership Initiative (Portland Police Co Sponsor – Anti Gang Program)

50. Human Rights Club, International Delphian School

51. Student Jonathan Bray-Catlin Gabel School – Honorable Mention

52. Peace Village Charter High School Program, Eugene, OR


2014 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

53. Faubion Middle School, Portland, Oregon - For Their Student Peace Program “Peace through Arts”

54. Stafford Primary School, Tualatin, Oregon - For Their Student Peace Program “1,000 Drops of Kindness”

55. Athey Creek Middle School, Tualatin, Oregon - For Their Student Peace Program “Natural Helpers”

56. Mr. Tony Crawford, Middle School Teacher & Oregon Education

      Association Vice-President - Educational Leadership in the field of

      Student Peace & Conflict  Resolution

57. MS. Sharon LaCroix, former First Lady Kitzhaber –

     Community Leadership in the field of Student Peace & Conflict  Resolution –

     Special Mention for Creating the 10,000 Student 2001 Dalai Lama Youth Summit

Total recipients from 2009 – 2014 were 57


THE HIROSHIMA EXHIBITION FROM THE GROUND ZERO MUSEUM IS COMING – AUGUST, 2015!!  

Thank you so much for supporting our GALA in 2014: Education for Peace; the DVD is ready and a free copy will be sent to everyone who renews their WPI membership or joins this year; go to our web page www.wholsiticpeaceinstitute.com to join. Also thanks so much for supporting our January peace lunch with Arun Gandhi and our three Heart of Gold winners for 2014: Kathy Larson; Lee Larson; Ray Jubitz!! Peace, Gary.

Gary Alan Spanovich, Executive Director

Wholistic Peace Institute 

Nobel Peace Laureate Program
an Independent Center at Concordia University
2811 NE Holman Street; Portland, Oregon 97211

PHONE: 503-314-5955

Office Fax: 503-280-8522

Located in Centennial Hall
Content Updated 2015 © WPI