Harold Schnitzer Spirit of Unity Peace Leadership Award

Our Institute cares about students.

 

 

Our Educating for Peace program began in 2001 with the 10,000 student Dalai lama Youth Summit and we have been working in the schools since then. Each year the Spirit of Unity Award  which originated with Harold Schnitzer, one of Oregon’s foremost humanitarians, is given to Elementary, Middle & High School Peace, Human Rights, Conflict Resolution Clubs at Oregon schools and community colleges for the outstanding work of their students in initiating peace and service projects in their schools and their communities-to make our world both a safer and a better place for all.  All students who apply to the Wholistic Peace Institute and are selected to receive this award are invited to attend a ceremony where they have an opportunity to present their peace project idea and to receive their school’s prize and certificate from a Nobel Peace Laureate winner. However any student is welcome to attend this ceremony and meet a Nobel Peace Laureate.  Over one hundred schools have received this prize and currently continue their activities to cultivate a culture of peace because of WPI’s work with the Spirit of Unity program.

HERE Is HOW YOU APPLY -- 

(or click here for a printable application form)

Wholistic Peace Institute - Educating for Peace

     11th Annual HAROLD SCHNITZER SPIRIT OF UNITY AWARDS ***Early Applications Are Being Accepted by June 30, 2019 for Schools Wishing to Host the World Peace Maker at Their School ***

 

PEACE LEADERSHIP CAN CHANGE A STUDENT’S LIFE

SCHOOLS CAN APPLY FOR A $500 AWARD!

 

Educating for Peace, the Wholistic Peace Institute is so fortunate to offer the Harold Schnitzer Spirit of Unity Awards for the 11th consecutive year through a grant provided by Arlene Schnitzer Foundation to our Student Peace Education & Leadership Program.  Applications for Student peace clubs or projects that focus on peace; or Nobel Peace Laureates as leadership models; or conflict resolution or mediation to resolve conflict, or peacemaking skills; or that promoted or will promote human rights and civil rights; or will reduce bullying or gang violence in schools; or that will embrace diversity and promote tolerance will be accepted.  Please provide the following in a 12-pt. double-spaced narrative format by June 30th 2019 for early consideration or the latest by September 10, 2019 to: educatingforpeace1@gmail.com  

 

APPLICANT/CONTACT INFORMATION

  • Name of The School (Applicant) & School Mailing Address

  • Teacher & School Contact Information: (1) Teacher Name & Phone: Work Phone; Cell Phone; FAX; Email. (2) Name and Contact Information for the Student Peace Leader(s):

PROJECT INFORMATION

  • Specific Name of the Project or Club (Could Also Be A New Club You Start During The 2018/2019 School Year)

  • What Your Project Intends to Accomplish (Goals, Purpose): 

  • Budget for Your Project (Specify General Categories: Printing, Event Costs, supplies, etc.)

  • For Existing Programs: When Did It Start? How Many Students Are Involved? Please provide some photos.

  • For New Programs: How Many Students Will Be Involved? Will It Last More Than One School Year?

  • What Will Be Your Final Product/Program/Report Or Event? How Will You Evaluate Your Peace-making Effectiveness?

  • Award Winners Will Need To Attend a Award Ceremony & Present Their Winning Idea To An Audience

 

WHO’S ELIGIBLE?: Awards are for Oregon schools or school-affiliated, student-led school initiatives on peace, human & civil rights, Nobel Peace Laureates or humanitarian service activities that make our schools, communities or world a more peaceful and better place.

 

SUBMIT TO: Nancy Spanovich; WPI-Educating for Peace; PO Box 597 West Linn, OR  97068; Or by email to: educatingforpeace1@gmail.com  Any Questions?  Contact Nancy 503-701-9987

 

OUR NOBEL PEACE LAUREATE PARTNERS: President Kim Dae-jung (2000); President Lech Walesa (1983); President Oscar Arias Sanchez (1987); President F. W. De Klerk (1993); The 14th Dalai Lama (1989); Al Gore (2007); Betty Williams (1976); Adolfo Perez Esquivel (1980); Jody Williams (1997); Amnesty (1977); European Union (2012); ICAN (2017); Physicians for Social Responsibility (1985)        

><
1/2

2016 Spirit of Unity grant recipients include (in alphabetical order)

 

  • Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby Oregon Multi-faceted Peace Education Programs Builder’s Club and Student Peace Club; Jennifer Turner, Principal; Lynn Olson, Counselor; and Carrie Stewart, ELA

  • Blanchet Catholic School, Salem, Oregon  G.O.S.P.E.L. Go Out Spreading Peace Empowering Love, Danielle Wise, Campus Minister and Teacher

  • Delphian School , Sheridan, Oregon Delphian Youth for Human Rights Club, John Glenski, Principal

  • Faubion Middle School, Portland, Oregon Faubion Middle School Peace Club, Claire LePoma, Counselor

  • Jesuit High School, Portland, Oregon Ignatian Family Teach in for Justice, Scott Powers, Director of Christian Service

  • St. Andrew Catholic Religious Education, Portland, Oregon Year of Mercy, Works for Peace and Justice, Jessica Chapman, Coordinator of Youth Ministry

  • St Mary’s Academy, Portland, Oregon for the Youth Ending Slavery Program, Maria Fleming

 

Overview of Educating for Peace - Harold Schnitzer Spirit of Unity Awards

2009 Spirit of Unity Award Recipients

 

  • Interfaith Peace Leadership, Rabbi Joshua Stampfer, Neveh Shalom, Portland, OR

  • Interfaith Peace Leadership, Rev. Rodney Page, Oregon Ecumenical Ministries, Portland, OR

  • Interfaith Peace Leadership, Frank Afranji, Palestinian & Vice President at PGE, Portland, OR

 

2010 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  • Ackerman Student Peace Advocates Club, Ackerman Middle School, Canby, OR 

  • Connecting with the Elderly & Under-Visited Program, Fr. Bernard Youth Center, Mt. Angel, OR

  • Peace Village School, Eugene, OR

  • Rotary International District 5100 Youth Exchange, Portland, OR

  • Bahai Junior Youth Spiritual Empowerment Program, Beaverton, OR

  • Children’s Peace Fair, St. Andrew’s Church, Portland, OR

  • Youth for Human Rights, Delphian School, Sheridan, OR

  • Diversity Committee, Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA

  • Portland International Community School (PICS), Portland, OR

 

2011 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  • Elderly & Under-Visited Program, Fr. Bernard Youth Center, Mt. Angel, OR

  • Perrydale Peace Leaders, Perrydale High School, Amity, OR

  • Family Group Program, St. Cecilia School, Beaverton, OR

  • Peace Village Charter High School Program, Eugene, OR

  • Youth Advocates for Peace, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR

  • Students for Change, West Salem High School, Salem, OR

  • Lasallian Youth Ministry Program, De La Salle No Catholic High School, Portland, OR

  • Nobel Peace Laureate Project, Eugene, OR

  • Youth for Human Rights Club, Delphian School, Beaverton, OR

  • Peace Advocacy Program, Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby, OR

 

2012 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  • Franklin High School Peer Mediation Program

  • Jesuit High School Social Justice Summit

  • West Salem High School Students for Change

  • Athey Creek Middle School Nobel Peace Laureate Program

  • Gang Prevention Program of the Russian Youth Leadership Initiative (Portland Police Co-Sponsor – Anti Gang Program)

  • Human Rights Program of the Delphian School

  • Madison High School Peace Studies & Peer Mediation Program

  • St. Mary’s Academy: Poverty Awareness Day

  • St. Mary’s Academy: Youth Ending Slavery

  • Baker Prairie Middle School Jr. Nobel Peace Laureate Awards (SPA)

  • Embrace Diversity-Connecting Youth & Community; Fr Bernard Youth Center

  • Eugene Nobel Peace Laureate Educational Curriculum

  • Pleasant Hill High School; Impact Festival to Reduce Community Poverty

  • Classroom Law Project

  • Blanchet Catholic High School; Blanche Buddies

 

2013 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  • Portland Peace Prize, Madison High School, Portland, OR

  • Operation Starfish, Cascade Heights Public Charter School, Clackamas, OR

  • Impact Festival, Pleasant Hill High School, Pleasant Hill, OR 

  • Leadership Education through Athletic Participation African Youth and Community Organization (AYCO), David Douglas High School, Portland, OR (Portland Police Co-Sponsor – Anti Gang Program)

  • One Billion Rising Flash Mob Dance, Human Rights Club, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR

  • Poverty Awareness Day, Poverty Awareness Committee, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR

  • Social Justice Summit, La Salle Catholic College Preparatory High School, Portland, OR

  • Zero-Anti-bullying Program, Leslie Middle School, Salem, OR

  • Peace Club, Rosemont Ridge Middle School, West Linn – Wilsonville

  • Workshop & Program on Educating Educators to Educate for Peace, Concordia University – College of Education 

  • Peace Club, Lincoln High School Peace Club, Portland, OR

  • Annual Conference, Russian Speaking Youth Leadership Initiative (Portland Police Co-Sponsor – Anti Gang Program)

  • Human Rights Club, International Delphian School 

  • Student Jonathan Bray-Catlin Gabel School – Honorable Mention

  • Peace Village Charter High School Program, Eugene, OR

 

2014 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  • Athey Creek Middle School Natural Helpers

  • Faubion Middle School Peace for Art

  • Stafford Primary School Peace Club

  • Ms. Sharon LA Croix, community partner, former First Lady, developer of the 2001 Dalai Lama Youth Summit

  • Tony Crawford, Middle School Teacher, Peace Educator of the Year

2015 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  1. Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby, OR Multi-faceted Peace Education Programs Jennifer Turner; Carrie Stewart; Isabeau Waia’u Walker; Lynn Olsen

  2. Fr. Bernard Youth Center, Mt. Angel, OR

  3. Skyline School, Portland, OR

  4. Leslie Middle School, Salem, OR

  5. PK-8 Faubion Middle School, Portland, OR

  6. St. Andrews Catholic Religious Education Portland, OR

  7. Jesuit High School, Portland, OR

  8.   Human Rights Club, Delphian School, Sheridan, OR

  9. Rosemont Ridge Middle School, West Linn, OR

  10. Peace Educator of the Year Award, Ms. Jennifer Turner, Principal, Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby, OR

 

2016 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  1. Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby, OR Multi-faceted Peace Education Programs Jennifer Turner; Carrie Stewart; Isabeau Waia’u Walker; Lynn Olsen

  2. G.O.S.P.E.L., Blanchet Catholic School, Salem, OR

  3. Youth Ending Slavery & Human Rights Club, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR

  4. Faubion Peace Club, Faubion K-8 School, Portland, OR

  5. St. Andrews Catholic Religious Education, Portland, OR

  6. Jesuit High School, Portland, OR

  7. Human Rights Club, Delphian School, Sheridan, OR

 

2017 Spirit of Unity Student Award Recipients

 

  1. Peace Club, Leslie Middle School, Salem, OR 

  2. Multi-faceted Peace Education, Baker Prairie Middle School, Canby, OR

  3. 7th Grade Peace Club, G.O.S.P.E.L., Blanchet Catholic School, Salem, OR

  4. Youth Ending Slavery & Human Rights Club, St. Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR

  5. Faubion Peace Club, Faubion K-8 School, Portland, OR

  6. Jesuit High School, Portland, OR

  7. Natural Helpers Club, Athey Creek Middle School, Tualatin, OR 

  8. Pete Teller, Peace Educator of the Year Award, Counselor, Leslie Middle School

 

Heart of Gold Awards 

  • 2017  Mr. Ed Kawasaki was honored for his tieless work, with schools in sharing his experience of being an atom bomb survivor and for peaceful renunciation of the use of nuclear weapons

  • 2016 - Arlene Schnitzer was honored for her dedication to all cultures through her genreous support of the arts 

  • 2015 – Neal Keny-Guyer, CEO of Mercy Corps leads a global peacemaking organization powered by the belief that a better world is possible and travels the world tirelessly for humanitarian service and peace.

  • 2014 – Kathy Larson; Lee Larson; Ray Jubitz for humanitarian and peace service over many years. 

  • 2013 - Gary Davis Of Night watch and Barb Eldridge of Dress for Success for their work for many years for the poor, the marginalized and the homeless.

  • 2012 – Claes Nobel for his environmental stewardship, earth ethics, and youth leadership and his commitment and faith that one person can make a difference in the world 

  • 2011 – President James Kim for his courage and commitment for starting new Universities in both China and North Korea

  • 2010 – Madame Lee Hee-ho former first lady of South Korea and President of the Kim Dae-jung Peace Center for his tireless work over a lifetime for world peace

  • 2009 – Aaron Meyer, musician for his commitment to peace service 

  • 2008 – President & 2000 Nobel Peace Prizewinner Kim Dae-jung for his world peace and human rights work at great personal cost and danger to his own life; having endured three years on death row; a number of assassination attempts; and who has been recognized as bringing democracy to South Korea

  • 2007 – Universal Peace Federation for their great heart of generosity; their creativity toward world peace; their consistent message of peace; and their progress of opening the first place of religious worship in North Korea 

  • 2006 – Rabbi Arik W. Ascherman for his humanitarian service & human rights work in the Middle East in the face of great personal danger

  • 2005 – Reverend Phillip J. Buck for his humanitarian service & human rights work in Asia in the face of great personal danger

Kathy Larson, Claus Nobel, Gary Spanovich, Ed Kawasaki, Lynn Fuchigami

2016 Heart of Gold Ceremony for Arlene Schnitzer. Attended by Gary Spanovich, Nancy Spanovich, Celeste Rose, Rabbi Stampher, Barb Hall

Heart of Gold Recipients; Ray Jubitz, Kathy Larson, Claus Noble, Ed Kawasaki with the Institutes Director